Race Archives

2013 Honolulu


TRANSPAC 2013 TROPHY AWARDS

   
FINISH - OVERALL PERPETUAL TROPHY 2013 WINNER/BOAT NAME
First Place Overall Corrected King Kalakaua Dorade
Second Place Overall Corrected Skip Warren Memorial Pyewacket
Third Place Overall Corrected TPYC Alchemy
First Elapsed time Barn Door Wizard
Second Place Elapsed Time Clark Sweet Trophy Invisible Hand
Third Place Elapsed Time Morgan Adams Memorial Bad Pak
First Elapsed time-Unlimited Merlin Trophy Ragamuffin
Elapsed Time Course Record Course Record Clock Trophy N/A
     
DIVISION I    
First Corrected Harry Uhler Memorial Invisible Hand
Second Corrected   Wizard
Third Corrected   Ragamuffin
     
DIVISION II    
First Corrected Clarence McFarland Trophy Meanie
Second Corrected   Beecom
Third Corrected   Vincitore
     
DIVISION III    
First Corrected Albert Soiland Trophy Pyewacket
Second Place   Alchemy
Third Place   Grand Illusion
     
DIVISION IV    
First Corrected TPYC Class A First Trophy Criminal Mischief
Second Corrected TPYC Class 2nd Bretwalda 3
Third Corrected Makapuu Point Trophy Resolute
     
DIVISION V    
First Corrected   Foil
Second Corrected Hawaii Prince Trophy Crescent III
Third Corrected   Pipe Dream
     
DIVISION VI    
First Corrected City of Long Beach Trophy Horizon
Second Corrected Harry G. Steele Memorial Medusa
Third Corrected   Bodacious IV
     
DIVISION VII    
First Corrected   Ten Quarter
Second Corrected   Kiho
Third Corrected   Sansiri
     
DIVISION VIII    
First Corrected Eugene Overton Trophy Dorade
Second Corrected   Sleeper
Third Corrected   Westward
Second Elapsed (??)   N/A
     
HPR CLASS    
First Corrected   Beecom
Second Corrected   Meanie
Third Corrected   Vincitore
     
MULTI-HULL    
First Elapsed Time Rudy Choy Trophy Lending Club/Tritium
First Corrected   N/A
     
NAVIGATORS TROPHIES    
First Elapsed Time Navigator Ben Mitchell Trophy Wizard – Ian Moore
First Corrected Overall Navigator Chuck Ullman Trophy Dorade – Matt Wachowicz
First Corrected Division I Navigator Frank Mallory Trophy Invisible Hand – Patrick Whitmarsh
First Corrected Division II Navigator   Meanie – Jeff Thorpe
First Corrected Division III Navigator   Pyewacket – Tom Addis
First Corrected Division IV Navigator   Criminal Mischief – Brendan Busch
First Corrected Division V Navigator   Foil – Jeff Shenton
First Corrected Division VI Navigator   Horizon – Jon Shampain
First Corrected Division VII Navigator   Ten Quarter – Natsuki Motoyoshi
First Corrected Division VIII Navigator Winthrop Johnson Trophy Dorade – Matt Wachowicz
Mark Rudiger Traditional Navigation Mark Rudiger Trophy Dorade – Matt Wachowicz
     
SPECIALTY CLASSES    
First Corrected Double-Handed Gary Jobson Trophy N/A
Shortest elapsed time under 36 feet   Alpha Puppy
Shortest Elapsed time under 49 feet   Criminal Mischief
Shortest elapsed time under 60 feet   Beecom
Shortest elapsed time under 73 feet   Maserati
     
OTHER TROPHIES    
First to Finish – First Start   Manatea
First to Finish – Second Start   Criminal Mischief
First racer/cruiser under 50’ – Don Clothier Don Clothier Trophy Ten Quarter
First Santa Cruz 52   Bodacious IV
First Cal 40   N/A
Farthest North Pacific High Trophy Sleeper
Tail-End Charlie Tail End Charlie Trophy Kahuna
Outstanding Seamanship Steve Newmark Trophy N/A
Outstanding Crew Member Don Vaughn Trophy Grant Spanhake - Wizard
Fastest Elapsed Time-Foreign Yacht Curtis Iaukea Trophy Ragamuffin
First Foreign Yacht Corrected   Beecom
First Hawaii Yacht Corrected H.G. Dillingham Trophy Chasch Mer
First Split Rig   Dorade
Outstanding Honolulu Committee Volunteer Clare Lang Trophy Linell Kam
Oldest Crew Abraham Trophy Syd Fischer - Ragamuffin 100
>